Mechanism to establish cohesion specifically between sister chromatids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Sutani  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30401524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム構築 / 再編 / 維持 / 染色体 / ゲノム維持 / 細胞周期 / DNA複製 / アセチル化 / 姉妹染色分体 / コヒーシン / 脱アセチル化
Research Abstract
Sister chromatids, products of DNA replication, are held together by cohesin complex, which is vital for faithful chromosome segregation. When the cohesion is established, replication-dependent acetylation of a cohesin subunit Smc3 by Eco1 acetylase plays a critical role. In this study, I investigated how the cohesin acetylation is regulated in the cell cycle and how Eco1's function is coupled with DNA replication. Using an antibody specifically recognizing acetylated Smc3, I found the following.(1) Cohesin is deacetylated specifically by Hos1. This deacetylation is important in recycling cohesion complex for the next cell cycle.(2) Efficient acetylation of cohesin in S phase requires the presence of Ctf18-RFC, Ctf4 and Chl1, all of which are implicated in DNA replication. Subsequent analyses suggested that coordinated replication machinery action, particularly lagging strand synthesis, may play an important role in coupling of cohesin acetylation to DNA replication