Chromatin structure and nuclear territories of the intergenic region between inactivated and escape genes on human inactive X chromosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yuji  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (70362522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム機能 / 発現 / X染色体 / 不活性化 / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン構造 / 転写制御 / 不活性X染色体 / Matrix attachment region / KLHL15 / EIF2S3
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarified the structure and mechanism of chromatin boundary between the inactivated KLHL15 and an escape gene, EIF2S3 by using human-mouse hybrid cells carrying either active or inactive human X chromosome in mouse background. Main findings are as follows;1) Three matrix attachment regions (MAR) located between KLHL15 and EIF2S3 in the inactive X-chromosome have been exclusively associated to nuclear matrix.2) Acetylation of histone H3K9 and methylation of histone H3K4 have been enriched at the escape gene, EIF2S3, and their flanking region. Tri-methylation of histone H3K27 and H3K9, on the other hand, have been enriched at the inactivated, KLHL15. These modifications were separated at MAR.3) Knockdown of SATB1, which is the member of MAR associated protein complex, led to the disruption of MAR and nuclear matrix pairing and histone modification.