Analysis of the X chromosome inactivation-reactivation cycle throughout the mouse life cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Michihiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 動物変異動態解析技術開発チーム, 開発研究員 (10373317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX染色体不活性化 / マウス / 初期胚発生 / エピジェネティクス / 初期発生 / DNAメチル化 / 始原生殖細胞
Research Abstract
It is known that the X chromosome of female mammals shows inactivation-reactivation cycles throughout the life cycle, especially at the peri-implantation stage, the changes of the X chromosome activity occur during short period. In this study, it was indicated that the re-inactivation of the X chromosome in the epiblast, the future embryo proper, occurs just after implantation. Furthermore, the dynamics of the DNA methylation of the inactive X linked genes during the X reactivation in primordial germ cells was elucidated.