Ecological impacts of trait-mediated interaction between predator and prey
Project/Area Number |
22770011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Osamu 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (00545626)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 表現型可塑性 / 誘導防御 / 誘導攻撃 / 相互作用 / エゾアカガエル / エゾサンショウウオ / 栄養カスケード / 間接効果 / 両生類 / オタマジャクシ / 捕食 |
Research Abstract |
Ecological consequences of inducible offense and defense are explored using predator Hynobius retardatus salamander larvae and prey Rana pirica frog tadpoles. We experimentally demonstrated that the antagonistic inducible responses of the predator and prey impact on population dynamics of prey tadpoles and life history of both species. We also found that the modification of the population level effects affect abundance of invertebrate community and ecosystem function