Adaptive significance of floral color change from the viewpoint of cognitive learning and spatial use behavior in pollinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuharu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (70400645)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種間関係 / 進化生態 / 行動生態 / マルハナバチ / 花色変化
Research Abstract
By integrating approaches for evaluating floral colour through animal vision, phylogenetic effects on trait evolution, and phylogenetically independent correlations among traits, we conducted a screening search for floral colour change in 219 angiosperms species. We detected (i) a significant phylogenetic signal in the amount of floral colour change; that (ii) the evolution of floral colour change appeared constrained by pigment chemistry; and (iii) a possible association between floral colour change and bee pollination in an evolutionary sense. These results agree well with those from our laboratory experiments, in which we found that color-changing plants were visited by the same bumble-bee foragers more frequently and persistently than non-color-changing ones. In consistent with these results, we further found in field observations that a floral color-changing Weigela species depends more strongly on bee pollinators in reproduction than its non-colour-changing congener.