Size distributions of bacteria in lakes : data analysis and the adaptive dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGifu University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Kohei  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教 (90402750)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords湖沼細菌群集 / 群集生態学 / 数理モデル / 環境動態解析 / 陸水生態学
Research Abstract
In this study, I estimated the probability density function(PDF) of six taxonomic groups of bacteria in Lake Biwa. Summary statistics were obtained from the PDF, and the relationships with environmental variables were analyzed. From the data, I could not detect significant differences among cell volumes of the six taxonomic groups. On the other hand, cell volumes decreased significantly with increasing temperature. Cell size of bacteria is an important trait that controls function of bacteria in aquatic ecosystems. These results contribute to promote our understanding of bacterial community and the responses to global climate change.