The mechanism of tuning of the oriental mole cricket singing burrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Chihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 博士研究員 (20569024)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知行動 / 生物音響 / 構造物 / 生態学 / 昆虫
Research Abstract
Realizing the function of various animal constructions under fluctuating conditions or specific situations should need some feedback tuning mechanism between their structures and functions. Male mole crickets construct singing burrows for their acoustic communication. For several species, their singing burrows are known that the burrow structures amplify their calling songs. How this feedback tuning mechanism works on the mole cricket singing burrows would be understood by considering the relationship of cognition and behavior on the process of their singing burrow constructions. These approaches are essential for understanding the evolutionary process of the various animal constructions and the functions.
Acoustic analysis of song variation of males and females of Gryllotalpa orientalis: Male songs were classified as two types: continuous calling song and short aggressive song. Whether the calling songs are different between long-winged and sort-winged individuals would be solved after detailed analyses with considering the recording conditions.
The mechanism of tuning of singing burrow: Experiments that manipulated their acoustic recognition revealed that recognition of own songs related to their burrowing behavior. Recognition of own songs seemed to be essential to complete their singing burrow. The gradual process of constructing their singing burrows suggested that mole crickets use received acoustic information to improve their burrow structure or calling position.