Diversification of plants and pllinators driven by obligate pollination mutualism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80467399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords送粉 / 共生 / 共進化 / 多様化 / 分子系統解析 / コミカンソウ科 / ハナホソガ属 / 種特異性 / 絶対送粉共生 / 分子系統
Research Abstract
This study investigated whether and how the interaction between plants and insect pollinators promote the diversification of each other using a highly specialized association between Phyllanthaceae plants and Epicephala moths. A phylogenetic analysis of the plants and moths suggested that Phyllanthaceae lineages engaged in mutualism with Epicephala moths diversified more rapidly than their sister groups with non-Epicephala pollination. This study is one of very few examples that clearly demonstrate the role of animal pollinators in promoting plant diversification.