Nitrogen remobilization within current-year leaves in a tree crown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Miki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 研究支援者 (70570315)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒素 / 樹冠 / 安定同位体
Research Abstract
Nitrogen remobilization within current-year leaves of Quercus serrata was investigated by ^<15>N labeling. I demonstrated that the movement was bidirectional and that N was translocated between 1st flush leaves. In addition, relationships between the movement and season, plant phenology, and the effects of soil N availability and leaf position within the crown on the movement were revealed.