Changes in plant nitrogen sources during boreal forest succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Fujio  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 助教 (70435535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords寒帯林 / 窒素循環 / 安定同位体 / 遷移 / 野火 / 炭素窒素同位体 / 窒素固定 / 菌根 / 退行遷移 / 窒素同位体比 / 窒素制限 / 窒素源
Research Abstract
To examine whether plants change nitrogen sources during boreal forest succession, I measured nitrogen isotopic signatures of plants and soil nitrogen across two chronosequences of time frame of approximately 400 years and 5000 years in northern Sweden. I found that the nitrogen isotopic signatures significantly changed along the forest succession. Based on the preliminary results on nitrogen isotope ratios of dissolved nitrogen sources in soil, these results suggest that the importance of dissolved organic nitrogen, biological nitrogen fixation by mosses, and nitrogen derived from mycorrhizal fungi as plant nitrogen source change along the forest succession.