Are there "endemic" meiofauna in hadal zone?: Special changes inmeiofaunal community structure around trench regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANAGA Motohiro  熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70345057)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋生態 / 生態学 / 群集 / 深海 / メイオファウナ / 海洋
Research Abstract
The community compositions of harpacticoid copepods were studiedquantitatively around and within the Kuril Trench (490-7090 m) and the Ryukyu Trench(594-7150 m). Those compositions changed with water depth in both areas. Whileharpacticoid communities in shallower continental slopes in the two regions were similareach other, a lower similarity was detected between communities in the trench regions,which suggests those communities in trenches are isolated because of difficulties inmigration beyond bathymetric barriers such as island arcs.