Cultivation mutualism and species-specific interactions betweenherbivorous fishes and algae
Project/Area Number |
22770024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Hiroki 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00510512)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | なわばり性藻食魚 / サンゴ礁 / タンガニイカ湖 / 生態学 / 種特異的関係 / ザンビア / 藻食魚 / シクリッド / 種間関係 / 栽培 |
Research Abstract |
Network structure between algae (primary producers in aquatic ecosystems) and herbivorous fishes were analyzed in an African Great Lake, Lake Tanganyika. At Kasenga Point in Zambia, 14 herbivorous cichlids coexist. Algae were collected from the territories of these cichlids and from their stomachs. Using metagenomics analysis on 16SrDNA algal species compositions of the algal matrices were surveyed. As a result, these fishes utilized mainly on cyanobacteria and diatoms. Detailed classification of micro-algae using by molecular techniques revealed that each cichlid species defended specific algal composition in its territory and utilized specific mixture of algae, even among species belonging to a similar guild.