Can small hornbills act as substitute seed dispersers for large hornbills?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2012)
The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shumpei  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (60549674)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords種子散布 / サイチョウ / 種子散布距離 / Aglaia spectabilis / Canarium euphyllum / 種子食害 / 長距離散布 / 体内滞留時間 / Aglaia / カオヤイ国立公園 / ラジオテレメトリー
Research Abstract
I studied hornbills in the tropical forests of Thailand, to understand their movement patterns and evaluate their effectiveness as seed dispersers. To estimate hornbill contribution to a particular tree species’ seed shadow I combined data from movements, determined by radio-tracking, with data from seed passage trials. Combining these data, I estimated that the median and maximum seed dispersal distances of small hornbills were shorter than those of larger species. Small hornbills are not able to alternate ecological roles with large hornbills, and thus loss of large hornbills may lead to reduce seed dispersal distances for many hornbill-dispersed plants in tropical forests.