A metabolic pathway for generation of GDP-glucose in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Toshihisa  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20334146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞壁 / 糖ヌクレオチド / グルコマンナン / GDP-マンノース / GDP-グルコース / 多糖類 / アスコルビン酸 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / ピロホスホリラーゼ
Research Abstract
The konjac(kjc)1 mutation appeared to affect glucomannan content. Recombinant KJC1 and KJC2 expressed in E. coli did not have any enzymatic activity, but they stimulated GDP-mannose/GDP-glucose synthase activity of VTC1. The results suggest that KJC1 and 2 are involved in glucomannan synthesis through the regulation of the synthesis of GDP-mannose and GDP-glucose catalyzed by VTC1.