Physiological significance of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Yuki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00414011)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / 液胞 / 膜輸送 / リン脂質 / シグナリング / シロイヌナズナ / エンドサイトーシス / PI3キナーゼ / ホスファチジルイノシトール3リン酸 / 細胞増殖 / エンドサトーシス
Research Abstract
ATG6/VPS30, which is a component of yeast phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase(PI3-kinase)complexes, is involved in autophagy and vacuolar protein sorting(VPS)pathway. In higher eukaryotes, however, significance of ATG6/VPS30 homologues in vesicle trafficking has been in dispute. In this study, I created atatg6 homozygous Arabidopsis plants, which exhibited severe growth defects. PI3 kinase activity seems to be severely reduced in this mutant. Microarray analyses revealed that numerous genes are induced in atatg6 mutant. This mutant should serve as a model system for further investigating novel physiological functions of plant PI3K complexes.