Identification of the gene coding tyrosine hydroxylase using the transposon-tagging methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Nobuhiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80422088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝生理 / 植物色素 / ベタレイン
Research Abstract
The genomic region including promoter of the DOPA dioxygense(DOD) gene was isolated from Mirabilis jalapa. DNA sequence analysis revealed that the DOD gene was consisted of 3 exons and 2 introns. We, however, could not find any transposable element-like sequences in the genomic region. Three candidate cDNAs encoding tyrosine hydroxylase were isolated from petals of Mirabilis jalapa using cDNA subtraction method.