Molecular mechanisms of the activation of the nitrogen transporter in cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shin-ichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70335016)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラン藻 / 輸送体 / 活性制御
Research Abstract
We analyzed the molecular mechanisms of the regulatory systems of three kinds ofnitrogen transporters (LtnT, CynABD, FocA) in cyanobacteria. We identified a novel protein (LtnE) that is involved in the activation of the LtnT transporter in a freshwater cyanobacterium. We clarified that the PII protein, which was a regulatory protein of various nitrogen assimilation proteins, was involved in the regulation of the activity of the CynABD transporter. We clarified that the C-terminal region of the FocA transporter inhibited the transport activity of the transporter and the FocA transport activity could be inactivated in the presence of ammonium in the medium. In addition, we established the culture method of a marine cyanobacterium and clarified that there was an unknownnitrite transport mechanism in the marine cyanobacterium.