Phytochrome-mediated growth phase transition in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (00452293)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境応答 / 成長相転換 / 陸上植物 / コケ植物 / フィトクロム / 光シグナル伝達 / メリステム / 転写因子 / 生殖 / ゼニゴケ / 分裂組織
Research Abstract
Plants regulate their growth phase transition in response to light environment such as day-length and light qualities. We focused on a red/far-red receptor, phytochrome, as a key regulator of growth phase transition, and investigated the phytochrome-mediated signaling mechanism in the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha. We showed that phytochrome is translocated to nucleus in response to light. A series of transgenic approaches suggested that phytochrome regulates gene expression via a homologue of transcription factor, PHYTOCHROME INERACTING FACTOR(PIF). Our results also implied that the active-form phytochrome up-regulated the expression cyclin D, a core regulator of cell cycle progression. Taken together, phytochrome in Marchantia could regulate the growth phase transition by regulating, possibly via PIF, the nuclear gene expression of cell cycle gene such as cyclin D.