Analysis of long-distance signals for regulation of the shoot apical meristem of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Naoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40467692)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsERECTA / 受容体 / リガンド / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 茎頂分裂組織 / UNIタンパク質 / 次世代シークエンサー / 原因変異同定
Research Abstract
The shoot apical meristem(SAM) creates all above-ground tissues of plant body. It is implied that the SAM is regulated by signals that is originated in tissues outside the SAM. However, little is known about such a non-cell-autonomous signals. In this research, I focused on a receptor-kinase called ERECTA, which has been implicated in regulation of the SAM but its ligand for the SAM regulation is unclear. I succeeded in the identification of new ligands for ERECTA and showed that the novel cell-cell communication via the ligand-receptor pair plays a significant role for the regulation of plant architecture.