Study of photosystem II repair mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yusuke  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (10437569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords葉緑体機能 / 光合成 / タンパク質分解 / 光阻害 / FtsH / Deg / プロテアーゼ / 葉緑体 / 光化学系II / D1タンパク質 / FtsHプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
To avoid photoinhibition (light-dependent irreversible inactivation of Photosystem II (PSII)), an efficient degradation of D1 protein in the repair cycle of PSII is important. In this study, we focused on the function of proteases that are involved in D1 protein degradation, our results revealed the in vivo cooperative function between the FtsH-dependent processive degradation of D1 and the Deg-dependent cleavage of D1.