The regulatory mechanisms of plant cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MOTOSE Hiroyasu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (70342863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Taku  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20271710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞極性 / 細胞分化 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞伸長 / シロイヌナズナ / キナーゼ / Xylogen / 微小管 / 維管束 / 維管束分化 / 植物細胞 / GPIアンカー / xylogen
Research Abstract
Cell polarity is fundamental to plant development. However, its precise mechanisms are largely unknown. This study revealed that Arabidopsis NIMA-related kinases regulate the polarity of cell division and elongation via microtubule organization. In addition, we have characterized the mechanism of xylogen transport and the expression pattern of xylogen family.