Analysis of the regulation of abaxial-adaxial polarity in leaf via r-protein genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kouji  立教大学, 理学部, 研究員 (80457382)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物 / 生体分子 / 発現制御 / 発生分化
Research Abstract
The ribosome plays a critical role in leaf morphogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana. But how the ribosome regulates specific gene expression is not known. In order to assess whether a r-protein gene contributes to the activation or the repression of genes, engineered-RPL4D genes were constructed and introduced into as2 rpl4d double mutant which leaf-polarity was significantly lost. And, the effects of the region-specific expression of RPL4D on the establishment of an abaxial-adaxial polarity were determined. In this project, it was revealed that the action of ribosome in the abaxial and/or the epidermal region play roles in the formation of a leaf polarity.