Non-coding RNA metabolism and gene regulation in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Atsushi  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (80312205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高等植物 / ノンコーディングRNA / 遺伝子発現 / 花 / siRNA / 遺伝子発現調節 / アサガオ / 植物 / 遺伝子 / RNA
Research Abstract
Non-coding RNA is a functional RNA that is not translated into a protein. To reveal metabolisms of non-coding RNA and their impact on gene expression in higher plants, we characterized the flower pigmentation patterns of the Japanese morning glory that are regulated by small RNA. While small RNA regulate gene expressions through mRNA cleavage in plants, our results suggested that small RNA also cause translational inhibition.