The activation mechanism of field resistance gene, Pb1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
INOUE Haruhiko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 耐病性作物研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (10435612)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抵抗性遺伝子 / いもち病 / 転写因子 / 圃場抵抗性 / プロテアソーム分解 / イネ / マイクロアレイ / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Panicle blast1 (Pb1) is useful gene for rice breeding, and its protein structure is similar to that of true resistance proteins. In this study, we identified that Pb1 directly interacts with WRKY45 transcription factor and the interaction is required for the resistance. The interaction stabilizes WRKY45 protein, and enhances the defense activation.