Elucidation of mechanisms of selective peroxisome degradation using an ubiquitin-like autophagy protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Koki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物免疫研究グループ, 研究員 (40399316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / 液胞 / オルガネラ / ペルオキシソーム / 細胞内自己分解 / 品質管理 / タンパク質分解 / 老化
Research Abstract
Autophagy is the major system responsible for the degradation of organelles and cytosolic macromolecules in the vacuole. I found that dysfunctional peroxisomes were highly accumulated in leaves of autophagy-defective mutants, indicating that autophagy is involved in quality control of leaf peroxisomes in plants. I also tried to elucidate molecular mechanisms for selective peroxisome degradation in Arabidopsis.