Control of plant cell size by a novel transcription factor GTL1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
CHRISTIAN Breuer  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞機能研究ユニット, 特別研究員 (90525859)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞サイズ / 細胞伸長 / 転写因子 / 核内倍加 / トライへリックス / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞周期 / サイズ制御 / 細胞生長 / トライヘリックス
Research Abstract
During plant organ growth, cells transit from the proliferative phase to the differentiation phase. During cell differentiation, cells cease their growth when they reach their maximum size but the mechanism that determine the final cell size is not known. In this study I investigated the function of plant-specific trihelix transcription factors GTL, DF1 and GT2 in regulating plant cell size. My data demonstrate that plants actively terminate cell growth by upregulating the expression of these transcription factors.