Behavioral and morphological identification of the teleost hippocampus using mudskipper.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUKUDA Takao  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (60346335)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚類 / 海馬 / 空間認知 / 終脳 / 行動 / 学習・記憶 / 物体識別 / 脳・神経 / 認知科学 / 解剖学
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that neurons showing cFos immunoreactivity were localized in the lateral part of the dorsal telencephalon in the mudskipper following the object discrimination learning. Since object discrimination is one of the most important abilities for spatial learning and since the function is undertaken in the hippocampus and the adjacent region in mammals, the lateral region of the dorsal telencephalon in fish may be comparable to the mammalian hippocampus.