Analyses of functional RNAs and target genes involves in leg regeneration using transgenic cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Taro  徳島大学, 産学官連携推進部, 講師 (80548834)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形態形成 / 組織再生 / 機能性RNA / 形質転換技術 / TALEN / ZFN / Flp/FRT / トランスジェニックコオロギ / Zinc Finger Nuclease / Ga14/UAS
Research Abstract
We cloned several miRNAs from libraries of embryonic and regenerating tissues and observed these expressions in the embryos. We revealed expression patterns of cloned miRNAs. We found miR-8, which is a target of Wnt component gene in our miRNAs libraries. Moreover, to analyze the function of miRNA and its target genes, we established cell trajectory analysis using the transgenic cricket. Furthermore, we established gene-targeting systems using zinc finger nucleases(ZFNs) and transcription activator-like(TAL) effector nucleases(TALENs). Using these systems, we are now trying to investigate the function of the miRNA involves in the leg regeneration in cricket.