Cryptic variation in insect female genitalia: establishment and applications of their observational techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Yoshitaka  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50366952)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交尾器 / 顕微鏡観察技術 / 性選択 / 性的対立 / 昆虫 / 進化 / 交尾器形態
Research Abstract
Animal genitalia of internal fertilizers generally show a rapid evolutionary rate compared with other morphological characters. However, compared to interspecific diversities in male genitalia, female genitalia, which usually consist of soft structures without conspicuous landmarks, received less attention because of the difficulty of observation. In this study, efficient methods to detect and describe diversities in female genital traits were explored using in-copula samples of various insect taxa. As the result, a mixture of benzyl alcohol and benzyl benzoate (BABB) has been proven to be highly effective to make insect exoskeleton transparent. The method revealed that female genitalia generally show a sizable structural diversity in their soft parts corresponding to the species-specific male genitalia. Experiments showed that the structural fitting between male and female genitalia reduces mating costs for females such caused by copulatory wounding and other mechanisms.