Hormonal regulation of courtship behavior in the urodele amphibian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionToho University (2011)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HASUNUMA Itaru  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40434261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアカハライモリ / 求愛行動 / プロラクチン / アルギニンバソトシン / 比較内分泌学 / バソトシン受容体 / マウスナー細胞 / アルギニンバソトシン受容体
Research Abstract
It is known that anterior pituitary hormone prolactin(PRL) and posterior pituitary hormone arginine vasotocin(AVT) play important roles in the expression of courtship behavior of the male newt Cynops pyrrhogaster. In this study, we demonstrated that PRL has AVT releasing activity by the organ culture technique and up-regulates the expression of AVT precursor gene. Judging from the result of reporter gene assay using vasopressin V1a receptor antagonist and the localization of AVT V1a-type receptor in the newt brain, it was concluded that the AVT V1a-type receptor is one of the most important receptor in the courtship behavior induced by AVT.