Analyses of segregation of chloroplast nucleoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
KABEYA Yukihiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任研究員 (20462674)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords葉緑体 / 核様体 / DNA 分配 / DNA 複製 / DNA分配
Research Abstract
In this study, 41 proteins were identified as chloroplast nucleoid-associated proteins by LC-MS/MS analyses. And then, I analyzed about two high content unknown function proteins, cpNUC1 and cpNUC3. I found that (1) cpNUC1 protein has an ability of DNA compaction in vitro but is uninvolved in the cpDNA segregation, and that (2) cpNUC3 is involved in hidden break of rrn23 RNA but is uninvolved in the cpDNA segregation. In addition, I revealed that chloroplast DNA replication is regulated by the redox rather than chloroplast division/cell cycle