Study on light signal-dependent regulation of plant size and architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mayu  弘前大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 特任助教 (10375438)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花序形成 / 光応答 / 光形態形成 / 発生・分化 / 伸長成長 / 伸長生長 / 環境応答 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
Plants use environmental light as an informational signal to control their development. The Arabidopsis cop1 mutants show photomorphogenic development when grown in darkness. Under light conditions, cop1 mutants in turn show dwarfing and decreased apical dominance. I found that in the cop1-6 stems, both longitudinal cell elongation and cell number were reduced. I have screened for mutants that suppress the dwarf phenotype of cop1-6, designated "eat me cake" (emc). The emc1, 2 and 3 mutants have increased plant height. Meanwhile, the longitudinal cell sizes of primary stems of these emc mutants were similar to those of cop1-6 plants. Thus, the emc mutations inhibit the arrest of cell proliferation of inflorescence stems in cop1-6. The emc1, 2 and 3 mutants showed photomorphogenesis in darkness, indicating that the emc mutations promoted inflorescence stem elongation pathways are independent of scotomorphogenesis pathways. The EMC1 gene encodes an importin-beta like protein.