Localization of vacuolar H+-pyrophosphatase and vacuole biogenesis in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Mayuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能開発研究グループ, 技師 (80550376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / 電子顕微鏡 / 液胞 / 液胞膜 / 高圧凍結技法 / タバコ / シロイヌナズナ / H+-ピロホスファターゼ / H^+-ピロホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
To investigate how plant vacuoles are generated, I examined Arabidopsis and Tobacco root tip tissues by electron microscopy. The anti-vacuolar H^+-pyrophosphatase (V-PPase) antibody was used for immunogold labeling, and positive signals in the vacuolar membrane and a ring-like structure were detected especially in the procambium. Some ring-like structures fused with vacuoles that containing homogenous particle. Vacuole genesis of the procambium may different from other cell layer of root.