Time-compensation mechanism for polarization vision in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKURA Midori  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60421989)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナビゲーション / 太陽コンパス / e-ベクトル / 昆虫 / 偏光視
Research Abstract
Many insects use polarization pattern of the sky for orientation or navigation. Polarization pattern of the sky changes depending on solar elevation, i.e. time of the day, but it is still unclear how the nervous system compensates the time effect of the polarized light cue from the sky. In this study, long-time recording of neural responses of the polarization-sensitive neurons in the cricket brain were performed, and a diurnal change of the response amplitude with respect to the e-vector rotation was observed. This result suggests that the polarization vision system in insect is controlled by the biological clocks.