The mechanism for length regulation of thick filament by muscle elastic protein connectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANASHIMA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任研究員 (70572981)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコネクチン / 横紋筋 / 弾性タンパク質 / 巨大タンパク質 / サルコメア / タイチン / ミオシン / 分子定規 / 太いフィラメント
Research Abstract
We found a novel protein that binds to muscle elastic protein connectin. Our analysis indicates this protein locates at the edge of myosin filament and neuron-muscular junction on striated muscles, and the gene of this protein includes twenty-five exons and produces five splicing isoforms. Additionally, we identified the binding proteins and a break-down protein of novel protein, and also found the existence of this protein in various animals including human and Drosophila.