Instability and compensatory processing of a light compass in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA Mantaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70456565)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナビゲーション / 定位 / 経路積算 / 太陽コンパス / 複眼 / ツチカメムシ類 / 亜社会性 / 視覚
Research Abstract
Most animal navigators use light compasses such as sun compassto perform their navigation. However, the light compass involves several problems that are related to instability. The present study has clarified that two factors, namely“distance to compass reference” and “disappearance by obstacle” influence to theinstability of the light compass in the provisioning navigation of subsocial burrower bugs. And the experimental results have shown that these species independently processes multiple compass references in a light compass to compensate for the instability problems.