The pheromone-processing machinery in the Drosophila brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuaki  京都大学, 生命科学系・キャリアパス形成ユニット, 研究員 (20517924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経生物 / 嗅覚系 / 感覚情報処理
Research Abstract
Real time calcium imaging works revealed that the response patterns to pheromone of the projection neurons were very similar with those of olfactory sensory neurons innervating the same glomerulus in the fly primary olfactory center. We found that the sensory threshold to pheromone was subject to plastic change according to mating experiences.