Evolutionary genetics of mycophagy in Drosophilidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80374198)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 分子系統 / 分子進化 / ショウジョウバエ / 食性
Research Abstract
In order to study the evolution of mycophagy in Drosophilidae, I reconstructed the phylogenetic tree for several mycophagous and non-mycophagous species of Drosophilidae. In the phylogenetic tree, mycophagous species did not regarded as a monophyletic group. This result suggests that the mycophagous character occurred several times independently. Next, in order to identify the genetic basis of mycophagy, I compared the nucleotide sequences of some candidate genes between the mycophagous and non-mycophagous species in Drosophilidae. However, I fail to detect any variant specific to mycophagy. Therefore, more analyses will be required to solve this problem.