Phylogenetic reconstruction of the loculoascomycetous fungi based on morphological and molecular characters of the fungal holomorph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuaki  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60431433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords菌類 / 分類 / 多様性 / 生活環 / 有性生殖 / 無性生殖 / クロイボタケ / 子のう菌類 / 無性時代 / 有性時代 / 系統進化 / 分類学 / 生物多様性
Research Abstract
Multi-gene phylogenetic analyses of loculoascomycetous fungi (Dothideomycetes, Ascomycota) were conducted to evaluate the phylogenetic significance of morphological characters of anamorphic species. The results indicated that phenotypic characters of anamorphs may sometimes be phylogenetically informative and useful for species/generic delimitation rather than those of teleomorphs. Phylogenetic information of anamorphs will provided valuable insights in better understanding of the natural classification of the Fungi, although it has not been fully incorporated in fungal systematics until now.