Genetic mechanisms of stickleback speciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2011)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KITANO Jun  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任准教授 (80346105)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords性染色体 / 種分化 / トゲウオ / 次世代シークエンサー / 生態 / 多様性 / 魚類 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
We determined the whole genome sequence of the Japan Sea and Pacific Ocean female sticklebacks. We searched for rapidly evolving DNA-binding proteins within the hybrid male sterility QTL. By using the comparative genome hybridization, we examined the degeneration of the neo-Y chromosome and dosage compensation. We also found QTL for morphological variation between these two species. We also compiled cases of autosome-sex chromosome fusions and proposed that female meiotic drive contributes to the neo-sex chromosome evolution.