Phylogenetic and phylogeographic studies of Japanese Cladocera to test the hypothesis of glacial refugia for freshwater zooplankton species in the Far East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Seiji  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (80547331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords系統地理 / 氷河期サイクル / 生物多様性 / 湖沼生態系 / ミジンコ類 / 枝角類 / 氷期退避地 / 外来種 / 遺伝的多様性 / アメリカ合衆国ー国際研究者交流 / ロシアー国際情報交換 / 淡水動物プランクトン / 系統地理学 / 分類学
Research Abstract
This study revealed that Bosmina longirostris, which distributes in a global scale including Northern Africa, Europe, Siberia, East Asia, South America, and Antarctic Peninsula, is undergoing the process of speciation only in the Far East. The resutls suggest that various genetic lineages of lacustrine species may have survived and evolved in the Far East, since climate of the Far East has been relatively mild and wet during the 100,000-year glacial cycles. On the other hand, this study also indicated that another closely related species Bosmina freyi recently introduced from North America to Japan (reservoirs in Chiba Prefecture and around Seto Inland Sea).