Is there aneuploid evolution?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shinji  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (80457168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトレニア / 染色体 / 種分化 / SSR マーカー / 連鎖地図 / FISH / 遺伝資源 / SSRマーカー
Research Abstract
To identify an extra chromosome observed in interspecific hybrid between Torenia fournieri (2n=2x=18) and Torenia baillonii (2n=2x=16) at DNA level, 169 SSR markers were developed using fosmid and cDNA clone sequences and a partial linkage map was constructed in F_2 population of T. fournieri and T. violacea. Next, fosmid-FISH analysis has been conducted to screen fosmid clones derived from the extra chromosome, but the FISH signals of 19 clones tested did not formed on the extra chromosome. In addition, phylogenic analysis including other 7 Torenia species collected in south Asia suggests a hypothesis that T. baillonii lost the extra chromosome during the speciation.