Evolution and radiation of tetraodontiform fishes and their relatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 農学特定研究員 (90572107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords系統 / トラフグ / ミドリフグ / 分岐時代 / 生息環境 / フグ目 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 分岐年代
Research Abstract
Based on analyses of DNA sequences, evolution and radiation processes of tetraodontiform fishes were estimated, and also confused taxonomy of this group was examined. For example, independent invasions into freshwater by freshwater pufferfishes, which are separately distributed in South America, Africa, and Southeast Asia, due to respective large geological events were revealed. Furthermore, during the study of a long-unsettled taxonomy of ocean sunfishes of the genus Mola, a discovered species was newly named “Ushimanbo”, and two species, “Manbo” and this species, were recognized as species of the genus distributed in Japanese water.