Phylogenetic origin of Passeriformes, Falconiformes and Gruiformes based on retroposon insertions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hidenori  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (10450727)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords系統 / ゲノム / 進化 / 鳥類 / 転移因子
Research Abstract
Retoropozon insertion analysis was performed to reveal the phylogenetic relationships in Aves by using the whole genomic data of zebrafinch(Taeniopygia guttata) and the BAC sequence of condor. This study found that Raptores are polyphyletic and that divergence of Neoaves ancestor into higher-order lineages occurred in a short period of time. In addition, the phylogenetic analysis of Gruiformes identified a monophyletic clade called "core-group" with five retroposon insertion loci. This study revealed a complicated evolutionary history of Neoaves.