Studies on molecular basis of snake olfaction and the speciation between two sympatric sibling species of sea snakes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Takushi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員(グローバルCOE) (40527892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嗅覚 / 進化 / 海洋性羊膜動物 / ヘビ亜目
Research Abstract
Olfactory receptor(OR) gene repertoires in fully aquatic, amphibious and terrestrial snakes were analyzed. As a result, it has been confirmed that aquatic adaptation causes the reduction of the number of OR genes not only in the case of mammals, but also in the case of snakes. However, unlike marine mammals, sea snakes still possess well-developed vomeronasal organs. In addition, the OR gene repertoires between two sympatric sibling sea snake species, Laticauda colubrina and L. frontalis were compared, but there are no significant differences between them.