Investigation on the origin and evolution of the diploid multicellular body plan of land plants by focusing on genes from charophycean green algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAYAMA Hidetoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60391108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化 / 植物の体制進化 / 多細胞体制 / シャジクモ藻類 / 陸上植物
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the origin and evolution of the diploid multicellular sporophytes of land plants, in this study, we performed RNA-seq analysis from different tissues of Chara braunii, which has haploid multicellular gametophyte generation with complex differentiation of cell types and organs. Within contigs obtained in this study, we found many homologues of genes involved in plant development. The phylogenetic, expression and functional analyses in homologues obtained in this study may shed light on the key to understanding the origin and evolution of multicellular sporophytes.