Molecular analysis for evaluation of genetic diversity and taxonomic relationships among populations of Japanese newts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Atsushi  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452968)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子系統地理 / イモリ属 / 日本 / 遺伝的分化 / 種分化 / マイクロサテライト / mtDNA / 東アジア / 系統解析 / 系統地理解析 / 集団遺伝解析 / 氷期 / ミトコンドリアDNA
Research Abstract
We investigated the phylogenetic relationships and estimated the historical demography of the Japanese fire-bellied newt, Cynops pyrrhogaster, from Japanese mainlands using 1407-bp sequences of the mitochondrial DNA (NADH6, tRNAglu, cyt b) and 1208-bp sequences of nuclear DNA (Rag-1) genes. Phylogenetic trees based on mitochondrial DNA revealed four major clades (NORTHERN, CENTRAL, WESTERN, and SOUTHERN clades) within this species. Nuclear gene presented no obvious patterns of geographic structure except for the NORTHERN clade, suggesting results of incomplete lineage sorting. We developed 15 novel microsatellite markers for C. pyrrhogaster using next generation sequencer. Genetic survey using these markers around a boundary region revealed allele frequencies of CENTRAL clade differ from those of WESTERN clade, suggesting these clades reproductively isolated from each other.