Establishment of sex identification method for unisexed specimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Nozomi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 支援研究員 (40456611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動物 / 遺伝子 / 性判定 / 博物館 / DNA / 標本
Research Abstract
In this study, a molecular method for sex determination of museum specimens was established. Firstly, the condition of the DNA held in museum specimens was ascertained. We found that DNA from hairs plucked from study skin was in the best condition, as compared to hairs obtained from mounted skin, study skin, and tanned skin, and DNA from skeletal preparations. Therefore, sex determination was carried out on study skins by PCR amplification and gel electrophoresis of a 240 bp fragment of the ZF gene, which is present on both the X and Y chromosomes, as well as amplification of a 220 bp fragment of the SRY gene, which is Y chromosome-specific. We determined the correct sex for 86.7% of samples, and failed to obtain any results for 13.3% samples (n = 15). Despite the fact that we failed to determine sex when the DNA was degraded, our results for this sex determination method are robust, with a 0% error rate, and would be useful for future determination of sex of museum samples.