Exploring parasitic protists in animals inhabiting deep-sea methane seeps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKISHITA Kiyotaka  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (90392951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords深海 / 原生生物 / 寄生 / 進化 / 多様性
Research Abstract
Utilizing PCR techniques, the SSU rRNA gene from a novel alveolate was detected from gill tissues of the bivalves alyptogena spp. And Bathymodiolus spp. All of which harbor chemosynthetic bacteria and dominate methane seeps in Sagami Bay. In addition, the protist detected with PCR was localized within bacteriocytes of the bivalves with whole-mount fluorescence in situ hybridization.