Diversity of bacteriophages infecting chemolithoautotrophs in hydrothermal ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukari  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主任 (10553216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords深海熱水噴出域 / バクテリオファージ / 化学合成独立栄養細菌 / 多様性 / 共進化 / 分子系統解析 / 化学合成細菌
Research Abstract
This main objective of this study is to reveal the interaction between chemolithoautotrophs and their phages in deep-sea hydrothermal vent ecosystems. We isolated a novel temperate phage that infected a deep-sea vent chemolithoautotrophic isolate of Epsilonproteobacteria, and its entire genome sequence was obtained and analyzed. The widespread occurrence of phage genes in diverse Epsilonproteobacteria supports early co-evolution between temperate phages and Epsilonproteobacteria prior to the divergence of their habitats and physiological adaptation.